Launching soon — kennels and catteries are setting up now. Get notified when bookings open →
Paws4Travels

Data

Kennel and cattery star ratings, county by county

Across England, 51% of the 946 rated boarding kennels and catteries we list hold the top 5 stars. South Gloucestershire has the highest share, at 100%. Here's how every county compares.

England

51%

hold 5 stars · average 4.0

★★★★★
481 · 51%
★★★★★
46 · 5%
★★★★★
378 · 40%
★★★★★
25 · 3%
★★★★★
16 · 2%
RankCountyRated5 starsAverage1 or 2 stars
1South Gloucestershire12100%5.00%
2West Sussex1191%4.90%
3East Sussex1587%4.80%
4Norfolk1974%4.411%
5Oxfordshire2268%4.114%
6Cumberland2167%4.40%
7Warwickshire1765%4.40%
8Surrey1362%3.915%
9Wiltshire3560%4.23%
10Derbyshire5758%4.22%
11Lancashire3855%4.13%
12Staffordshire4053%4.08%
13East Riding of Yorkshire5551%4.04%
14Essex4050%4.00%
14Leicestershire3450%4.06%
14Bolton1050%3.910%
17Kent7549%4.03%
18Hampshire4747%3.94%
19Hertfordshire1547%3.97%
20Suffolk3546%3.93%
21Kirklees2045%3.90%
21Central Bedfordshire2045%3.95%
23Cornwall3342%3.93%
24Devon3741%3.90%
25Nottinghamshire1436%3.87%
26Salford1030%3.320%
27Herefordshire, County of2129%3.410%
28Wakefield1527%3.57%

How we worked these out

Every licensed boarding kennel and cattery on Paws4Travels comes from a council's public licence register. In England, councils give each business a star rating from 1 to 5 at inspection (how the ratings work). We count the businesses in each county with a published rating, and show counties with at least 10 rated businesses so that the percentages are meaningful. Ranks go by the share holding 5 stars, then by average rating.

Councils update their registers at different times and not every council publishes ratings, so some counties are not shown and a business's current rating may differ after a re-inspection. Figures are recalculated live from our listings; last updated 21 October 2026.

Using these figures

You're welcome to use them, including in news stories. Please credit “Source: Paws4Travels (paws4travels.co.uk), from council licence registers” and link to this page. Journalists can contact hello@paws4travels.co.uk, and our press page has more.